485 Visa

485 Visa | Sanket R Jain

485 visa is been granted to graudates and post graduates who have studied and completed 2 years in Australia. This visa has two streams Graduate Work and Post-Study Work stream. For more information on what type of visa you are applicable and which visa should be applied click here.

The process may sound bit dauting and people who are applying along with you would provide lots of information which may or may not be relevant (Trust me most of them are irrelevant). But the process is quite simple and pretty straightforward.

Below are the checklist of documents that are needed for 485 Visa:

1. Certified copy of passport i.e. biographical pages (first and last page).

2. Certified copy of birth certificate

3. Australian Police check

4. Current OSHC (your medical health insurance card)

5. New Overseas medical insurance ( Eg. Bupa, Allianz etc)

6. Certified copy of Transcripts

7. Certified copy of completion letter from education provider

8. Passport Size photograph

9.Language Ability – English, Evidence of – Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)

10. Visa medical examination (Would be submitted by Immigration allocated doctors once medical check up done)

More information on documents checklist in case some missing documents or confusion click here. (Expand the personal document option)

Certification of Documents can be done in Universities, Accountants, Chemist etc. For more information on who can certified documents can be checked here.

The process for 485 Visa is been listed below:

1. Create account on Australian Immigration website. (Click here)

2. Provide information that is been asked

3. Make the payment (Approx Aud $1485. $1470+ 15 charges)

4. As soon you pay visa status would changed to bridging visa. (Eg. bridging visa granted (30/07/2015) )

5. Once bridging visa is been granted, upload the documents that have mentioned in above mentioned checklist.

6. Last is applying for medical insurance for that refer the image below and click on get health details in your account.

485 Visa | Sanket R Jain7. New page would open up and filled respective information and get the referral letter at the end form.

8. Once referral letter is been achived, apply for medical health examination from here.

Please follow and like us:

8 Comments

  1. Arun

    Don’t I need to do Indian police check ?

    Reply
    1. sanket (Post author)

      Hi Arun,
      As per new rules, Indian police check is not required.

      Reply
    2. sanket (Post author)

      No

      Reply
  2. Sri

    Hi, do we need to fill the form80.. Thanks.

    Reply
    1. sanket (Post author)

      Hi Sri,
      In normal cases form 80 is not required..

      Cheers,
      Sanky

      Reply
  3. Robin Singh

    hey Sanket,
    I havent applied for the visa yet,I will be finishing studies in October, until when can i get my completion letter? from deakin, and also my ielts that i gave in india would still be valid until December, can i use that or do i have to give a new one.
    cheers
    Robin

    Reply
    1. sanket (Post author)

      Hi Robin,
      Once you complete your studies and results are out, University would grant you completion letter. IELTS/PTE/TOEFL are valid for 3 years in Australia from the date of exam.

      Cheers,
      Sanky

      Reply
  4. Nemil

    Nice work Sanket!

    Best Regards,
    Nemil

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *